This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Doveton Real Estate

Doveton real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Doveton were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, below the 12% across VIC. That year, 9,603 people lived in the suburb of Doveton.

  • House 83
  • Townhouse or terrace 16
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 22
  • Mortgaged 31
  • Rented 42
  • Other or not stated 5
Homes in Doveton as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$320 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,273 a weekVIC $1,759

Three bedrooms in 62% of Doveton's homes

In Doveton, 62% of homes have three bedrooms, against 42% across VIC. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 12%, below the VIC figure of 33%, and 24% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 25%.

Separate houses make up 83% of occupied homes in Doveton, above 73% across VIC, with townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses at 16%, above 14%. Flats or apartments are fewer than 1%, where VIC sits at 12%. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Doveton were unoccupied, below the 11% across VIC.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Renting above the state, owning outright below it

Of households in Doveton, 42% rent, above the 29% across VIC, while 22% own their home outright, below 32%. Paying off a mortgage accounts for 31% of households, below 36% across VIC. Among renting households, 57% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 73% across VIC.

Median household income in Doveton was $1,273 a week, below $1,759 across VIC. The median rent was $320 a week, below $370, and the median mortgage repayment $1,500 a month, below $1,859. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 25% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above the 21% across VIC.

Who lives in Doveton

Of people aged five and over in Doveton, 48% lived at the same address five years earlier, against 54% across VIC, so below the state. The figure rests on one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, and the lower share suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across Victoria.

At the 2021 Census, 9,603 people lived in the suburb of Doveton. Their median age is 34 years, below 38 across VIC, which suggests a younger population than the state as a whole. An average household held 2.7 people, above the 2.5 across VIC.